People v. Robinson
[…] ¶ 34 Robinson contends, and the State correctly concedes, that the $250 state DNA identification fee (730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(j) (West 2012)) and $5 electronic citation fee (705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012)) were improperly assessed. The DNA fee is only required when a defendant is not currently in the DNA database and, since Robinson was previously convicted of a felony in 2007, we presume his DNA is already in the database. People v. Marshall, 242 Ill. 2d 285, 303 (2011); People v. Leach, 2011 IL App (1st) 090339, ¶ 38. The electronic citation fee does not apply to Robinson's felony convictions. 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012) (fee is only imposed on defendant "in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision"); People v. Robinson, 2015 IL App (1st) 130837, ¶ 115. Accordingly, we vacate the $250 DNA fee and $5 electronic citation fee.

¶ 35 Robinson next contends that six of the fees imposed against him are actually fines subject to presentence incarceration credit under section 110-14. See People v.