People v. Robinson
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014). The trial court granted the motion for dismissal.

¶ 62 The trial court was correct to dismiss this petition as well. Because of the lateness of this petition, we do not even reach its merits. The court imposed the sentence on November 4, 2010. This was the final judgment. See 730 ILCS 5/5-1-12 (West 2014); People v. Lopez, 129 Ill. App. 3d 488, 491 (1984). More than two years later, on June 2, 2014, defendant filed his petition for relief from judgment. The petition is untimely under section 2-1401(c) (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014)).

¶ 63 We realize that defendant cited section 2-1401(f) (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2014)), which provides: " Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment ***." We are aware of no case holding, however, that either a conflict of interest or a speedy-trial violation makes the judgment in a criminal case void. See People v.