People v. Robinson
[…] However, a trial court is without authority to impose a sentence that does not conform to statutory guidelines and any unauthorized sentence is illegal and void. People v. White, 2011 IL 109616, ¶ 20. The State has not raised any contention of forfeiture, presumably because the issue of a void sentence is not subject to forfeiture, and may be raised at any time. People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 25 (2004).

¶ 14 Section 5-5-3.2(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b) (West 2012)) sets forth the factors that may be considered by a court as a reason to impose an extended-term sentence. The only factor relevant to this appeal provides that a defendant may receive an extended-term sentence where he "is convicted of any felony committed against: *** (ii) a person 60 years of age or older at the time of the offense or such person's property." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(3)(ii) (West 2012).

¶ 15 A burglary is committed where a person, without authority, "knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building *** with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2012).