No. 303236
[…] Defendant does not dispute that Joshua was a victim, but claims that there was no other victim. However, the record evidence supports the trial court's finding that Tim was also a victim. Tim agreed to give $1,000 to the people who had threatened Joshua's life and who had actually beaten Joshua. Then, by following their instructions to come to and meet them in Benton Harbor to make the exchange, Tim was placed in danger of physical injury. We affirm the trial court's score of ten points for OV 9. Elliott, 215 Mich App at 260.
"Offense variable ten is exploitation of a vulnerable victim." MCL 777.40(1). Points may not be scored unless it was readily apparent that the victim was vulnerable and the victim's vulnerability was exploited. People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 158-159; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). Five points are to be scored if "[t]he offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious." MCL 777.40(1)(c). The term "exploit" means "to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes." MCL 777.40(3)(b).
According to the PSIR, Joshua told Hughes, while the two men were in jail, that Tim owned several automobile shops and was rich.