No. 303236
[…] We affirm the trial court's score of 15 points for OV 8. Elliott, 215 Mich App at 260.
We reject defendant's claim that OV 8 should be scored at zero points because "the crimes are to be scored separately." Defendant makes no argument why the movement of Joshua from the Lavette Street house to the abandoned house, which happened after Tim agreed to pay the $1,000 and defendant needed time to decide where to make the exchange, should not be considered part of the extortion offense.
"Offense variable 9 is number of victims." MCL 777.39(1). Ten points are to be scored if "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death." MCL 777.39(1)(c). A victim is any person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life. MCL 777.39(2)(b). A person, to be a victim, need not suffer actual harm; close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice.