No. 303236
[…] This evidence supports the trial court's finding that Joshua was treated with conduct designed to substantially increase his fear and anxiety. We affirm the trial court's score of 50 points for OV 7. Elliott, 215 Mich App at 260.
We find no merit to defendant's claim, based on McGraw, 484 Mich 120, that OV 7 should be scored at zero points because "the force was used at a different time than when the other crimes were committed." This conduct was part of defendant's attempt to extort the $1,000.
"Offense variable 8 is victim asportation or captivity." MCL 777.38(1). Fifteen points are to be scored if "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." MCL 777.38(1)(a).