People v. Robert B. (In re Robert B.)
[…] In re J.B., 312 Ill. App. 3d at 1145. ¶ 24 We find In re J.B., distinguishable. In the present case, the State's petition sought a finding that the minors were neglected only pursuant to section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act, and the circuit court found they were neglected under section 2-3(1)(b). While the factual allegations of the petitions set forth the physical injuries to Robert, the State was not limited to presenting evidence only as to those physical injuries and their cause in establishing that the minors were neglected because of an injurious environment. Section 2-13(2) of the Act provides in pertinent part that the petition "shall *** set forth (a) facts sufficient to bring the minor under Section 2-3 or 2-4 and to inform respondents of the cause of action, including, but not limited to, a plain and concise statement of the factual allegations that form the basis for the filing of the petition." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2012). ¶ 25 In this case, there is no dispute that the factual allegations of the factures suffered by Robert were sufficient to bring the minors under section 2-3 of the Act and to necessitate the filing of the petition.