People v. Robert B. (In re Robert B.)
[…] App. 3d 1140, 1143 (2000). A party may not succeed on a theory that is not contained in the party's complaint, and proof unsupported by proper pleading is just as defective as pleading a claim without proof. In re J.B., 312 Ill. App. 3d at 1143. ¶ 21 Vivian points out that in the petitions for wardship, the State alleged only the fractures suffered by Robert as evidence of an injurious environment, not her drug use during her pregnancy with Robert. She further points out that the State could have but failed to move to conform the pleadings to the evidence presented at the hearing. See 705 ILCS 405/2-13(5) (West 2012) ("[t]he court may allow amendment of the petition to conform with the evidence at any time prior to ruling"). The respondent relies on In re J.B. ¶ 22 In In re J.B., the supplemental petition for adjudication of wardship alleged that the minors were neglected due to an injurious environment under section 2-3(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 1998)).