F060094 Super. Ct. No. 512000
[…] (Ibid.)These two sections were amended as part of the realignment legislation to "limit the offenses for which juvenile courts can commit wards to state authorities." (In re N.D., supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 892.) Section 731 was amended to state that the court could commit a ward to the DJF, "if the ward ... committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 and [was] not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733." (§ 731, subd. (a)(4).) Section 733 was amended to provide, in pertinent part: "A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities: [¶] ... [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code."