People v. Roach
[…] People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, 35, 91 N.E.3d 876. "It is not the role of the reviewing court to retry the defendant." Id. Instead, it is the trier of fact's responsibility "to resolve conflicts in the testimony, weigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts." Id. Appellate courts will not reverse a conviction "unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id.

20 2. Threatening a Public Official

21 Section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 2020)) provides that a person commits the offense of threatening a public official when:

"(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official *** by any means a communication:
(i) containing a threat that would place the public official *** in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm ***; and
(2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty ***, because of hostility of the person making the threat toward the status or position of the public official or the human service provider, or because of any other factor related to the official's public existence." Section 12-9 defines a public official as follows: