People v. Roach
[…] "(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official *** by any means a communication:
(i) containing a threat that would place the public official *** in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm ***; and
(2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty ***, because of hostility of the person making the threat toward the status or position of the public official or the human service provider, or because of any other factor related to the official's public existence." Section 12-9 defines a public official as follows:
"(1) 'Public official' means a person who is elected to office in accordance with a statute or who is appointed to an office which is established, and the qualifications and duties of which are prescribed, by statute, to discharge a public duty for the State or any of its political subdivisions or in the case of an elective office any person who has filed the required documents for nomination or election to such office." Id.

22 3. True Threats

23 Although a government "has no power to restrict expression because of its message, its ideas, its subject matter, or its content" (internal quotation marks omitted) (Ashcroft v.