No. 01SC530.
[…] Neither section 19-4-119(1)(a), 6 C.R.S. (2001), nor section 19-4-108, 6 C.R.S. (2001), support the result R.L.C. seeks. Section 19-4-119(1)(a) provides the court with continuing jurisdiction "to modify or revoke a judgment or order . . . [f]or future education or support." It does not vest the court with continuing jurisdiction to modify or vacate paternity judgments. Section 19-4-108 provides that an "action to determine the existence of the father and child relationship may be brought at any time prior to the child's eighteenth birthday." The question in this case is not when a paternity action may be brought, but when an existing paternity judgment may be set aside.
A rule permitting unlimited challenges would be inconsistent with the public policy in favor of encouraging and respecting the finality of judgments.