No. 01SC530.
[…] The section of the Children's Code, section 19-4-112, entitled "Genetic or other tests," on which R.L.C. bases his argument, superficially suggests that such tests are available at any time. A closer reading, however, reveals that this is not the case. Section 19-4-112 depends on another statute, section 13-25-126, 5 C.R.S. (2001), to define the precise circumstances in which such tests are available and the procedures to be followed when conducting such tests. In relevant portion, section 19-4-112 states:
Upon motion of the court or any of the interested parties, genetic tests or other tests of inherited characteristics shall be ordered and the results received in evidence, as provided in section 13-25-126, C.R.S.
(Emphasis added.) The language of section 13-25-126, to which section 19-4-112 refers, indicates that genetic tests are available only before a determination of paternity has occurred:
In any action, suit or proceeding in which the parentage of any child is at issue, upon motion of the court or any of the interested parties, the court shall order the alleged mother, the child or children, and the alleged father to submit to genetic testing and other appropriate testing . . . for the purpose of determining probability of parentage.
§ 13-25-126(1)(a) (emphasis added).