People v. Rivera
[…] Rivera along with its underlying body-cam footage) created a "probability" that such evidence would have resulted in a more favorable verdict for the Defendant. This evidence would have impeached Detective Ricketts' testimony. But the Court cannot conclude such impeachment would have likely resulted in an acquittal. Rather, in the Court's view, and as more fully explained below, the new evidence created a reasonable possibility that Mr. Rivera would be acquitted.

Reversal Based on Discovery Violation

Pursuant to CPL 245.80, where required discovery is belatedly disclosed, the court "shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure". CPL 245.80 (1). In the Court's view, such a discovery violation occurred here and merits the extreme remedy of a conviction vacatur.