People v. Rivera
[…] The discovery obligation arose when this critical evidence was created almost a year before the trial began. The People also allege the defense did not exercise due diligence in seeking the body-cam footage. But the obligation to provide prior statements of testifying prosecution witnesses is on the People-not the Defendant. The People also allege the motion here was untimely and should have been made prior to the trial. But, obviously, the defense did not know about the missing discovery until shortly before the verdict.

CPL 245.60 provides in relevant part:

If either the prosecution or the defendant subsequently learns of additional material or information which it would have been under a duty to disclose pursuant to any provisions of this article had it known of it at the time of a previous discovery obligation or discovery order, it shall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information as required for initial discovery under this article.

The People did notify the Court and the defense promptly upon learning of the existence of the Ricketts/Rivera interaction and its associated body-cam footage.