People v. Rivera
[…] SlipOp at 6. The Court's point here is not that it believes Mr. Rivera is innocent. It is that the defense had the right to argue he was mistakenly identified and therefore had not been proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt using all of the evidence it was entitled to present. That did not happen.

Legal Sufficiency of Reckless Endangerment Count

The Defendant was convicted under Count 3 of the indictment of Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree under PL § 120.25. This crime occurs when "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [a defendant] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person". The Court reserved decision on the Defendant's motion for a trial order of dismissal made during the trial on this count, pursuant to CPL 290.10. The Court now holds that the evidence supporting the Defendant's conviction for Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree was legally