People v. Rivera
[…] Robert M. Morgenthau, District Attorney of New York County, New York City (Donna Krone and Mark Dwyer of counsel), for appellant.

Stuart Banner, New York City, and E. Joshua Rosenkranz for respondent.


MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

We agree with the Appellate Division that the evidence against defendant was insufficient to prove criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree. While the proof established that defendant knew the car in which he was observed was stolen, there was no evidence that he was in possession of it. Penal Law § 10.00 (8) defines "possess" as having "physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property". Here, there was no showing that defendant exercised dominion or control over the car. The proof demonstrated that defendant was sitting in the passenger seat of the parked car, leaning towards the steering column which was broken and had wires hanging from it.