People v. Risher
[…] Section 853.6, subdivision (i)(7), allows for a defendant arrested for a misdemeanor to be taken into custody if “[t]here was a reasonable likelihood that the offense or offenses would continue or resume....” Substantial evidence supports a finding that probable cause existed to arrest defendant.

Section 640, subdivision (b)(9)(A), provides that it is an infraction to be “[w]illfully blocking the free movement of another person in a [public transportation] system facility....” We also note that section 647c provides that “[e]very person who willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in any place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Defendant further contends that, in any event, his arrest was unlawful, in that the deputies failed to comply with requirements for warrantless misdemeanor arrests under sections 836.5 and 853.6, that is, cite-and-release procedures or creation of a written record of the reason for nonrelease.