People v. Risher
[…] Defendant further contends that, in any event, his arrest was unlawful, in that the deputies failed to comply with requirements for warrantless misdemeanor arrests under sections 836.5 and 853.6, that is, cite-and-release procedures or creation of a written record of the reason for nonrelease. We disagree.

The lawfulness of a misdemeanor arrest is independent from whether it results in the defendant being taken into custody or simply cited and released. Section 836.5, subdivision (a), sets forth the criteria for a lawful warrantless misdemeanor arrest, which parallel the standard for probable cause established by case law: “A public officer... may arrest a person without a warrant whenever the officer... has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the officer....” (See People v. Hernandez, supra, 47 Cal.3d at p. 341; Cantrell v.