Charles V. Romani, Jr.,
[…] In People v. Rivera, 342 Ill. App. 3d 547 (2003), the defendant, as in the instant case, filed a petition for postconviction relief along with a certification referencing section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The court in Rivera noted that section 1-109 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath" (emphasis added) (735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2000)). In distinguishing Collins, the Rivera court concluded that the section 1-109 "certification is at least the equivalent of an affidavit, unlike the verification contained in Collins." Rivera, 342 Ill.