People v. Richardson
[…] He argues that he entered the enclosed porch of a multi-family residence after knocking and did not know anyone was inside until Dallas-Adams appeared, and he contends he only remained inside because Robins was pointing a gun at him. ¶ 42 A person commits criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority: (1) he knowingly enters the residence of another and (2) he either knows or has reason to know one or more persons is present, or he remains in the residence after he knows or has reason to know one or more persons is present. 720 ILCS 5/19-4(a)(2) (West 2012). As defendant notes, that statute provides that in a "multi-unit residential building or complex," the "residence" includes "the portion of the building or complex which is the actual dwelling place of any person" and excludes "such places as common recreational areas or lobbies." 720 ILCS 5/19-4(a-5) (West 2012). ¶ 43 Referring to that definition, defendant argues 1861 South Millard is a "multi-family building" and a "multi-unit home."