People v. Richards
[…] "Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court's factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence." People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). "Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." People v Kurylczyk, 443 Mich 289, 303; 505 NW2d 528 (1993). Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.

OV 12 scores contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL 777.42(1). It may be scored at ten points when "[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed." MCL 777.42(1)(c). MCL 777.42(2) provides, in pertinent part:

All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 12:
(a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both the following circumstances exist:
(i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense.
(ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.

The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). "To ascertain that intent, this Court begins with the statute's language.