No. 315267
[…] Id. at 469.
Prior to beginning its analysis the Bragg Court first noted that privileges must be strictly construed because they subvert fact-finding by shielding potentially reliable evidence in an effort to foster certain relationships. Id. at 445-446. Further, this Court made clear that, to avoid improper inquiry into religious doctrine, penitents of all denominations are eligible to claim the clergy-penitent privilege with respect to their communications with members of the clergy. Id. at 448-449.
With respect to the substance of the privilege, this Court relied on MCL 767.5a(2) and MCL 600.2156, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any communications between . . . members of the clergy and the members of their respective churches . . . are hereby declared to be privileged and confidential when those communications were necessary to enable the . . . members of the clergy . . . to serve as such . . . member of the clergy[.] [MCL 767.5a(2).]
* * *