2011-09-19
[…] On May 19, 2011, the Defendant filed the instant motion to dismiss.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The top count of the Criminal Court Complaint herein is a Class A misdemeanor. Thus, there is no dispute that 90 days is the applicable time limit for this matter. See, CPL Sec. 30.30(1)(b); People v. Lang, 5 Misc.2d 1021(A), 799 N.Y.S.2d 163 (Crim. Ct., Kings Cty., 2004).
Defendant asserts that the People must be charged with all the time from September 27, 2010 (Defendant's arraignment), until March 22, 2011 (the date the Court held the “swearability hearing” in camera ). Under CPL Sec. 60.20(2), “(a) witness less than 9 years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of the oath.”