People v. Rice
[…] As a result of this assault, Carolyn S. suffered bruising, a broken lip, redness on her neck, and pain in her jaw. The parties stipulated that, as a result of this incident, defendant suffered a misdemeanor conviction under section 273.5, subdivision (a).

b. Analysis

Defendant claims the trial court abused its discretion by allowing Carolyn S. to testify as to the prior domestic violence incident, arguing it was highly inflammatory and lacked sufficient similarity to the present case to support its use. The record reflects the trial court properly exercised its discretion.

Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) declares that, “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] [s]ection 352.” “Under [Evidence Code] section 352, a trial court may in its discretion exclude material evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will necessitate undue consumption of time, or create a substantial danger of