People v. Rice
[…] (People v Searles, supra, at 886.) After reviewing the law, this court is of the opinion that the Searles premise is erroneous, as is the conclusion derived therefrom.

The Searles case ( 135 Misc.2d 881) attempts to impose a requirement which is not provided for in our statute. If the Legislature intended a corroboration requirement at the preliminary hearing stage, it could have explicitly provided for such as it did in the case of Grand Juries.

CPL 180.10 (1) clearly states that "the primary purpose of the proceedings upon such felony complaint is to determine whether the defendant is to be held for the action of a grand jury". Moreover, subdivision (2) of CPL 180.10 states that the issue to be determined at a preliminary hearing is "whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding [the defendant] for the action of a grand jury". The standard of proof to be considered by the presiding Judge is whether there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed a felony.