People v. Rhee
[…] Id. at 322.

5. Conclusion

For all of the foregoing reasons, the motion to controvert the search warrant is denied.

B. Disclosure of Psychiatric Records

The defendant also moves for an order directing the People to obtain and produce any psychiatric records pertaining to the child's mother, or to provide the defense with information that will enable it to obtain those records. This application is also denied.

1. Introduction

Section 33.13(c) of the Mental Hygiene Law indicates that psychiatric records are considered confidential and are not subject to review unless mandated by a court order "upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality...." It is necessary, therefore, for the party seeking disclosure to set forth a good faith factual basis demonstrating that the information requested may be relevant and material to the determination of guilt or innocence as to the charges contained in the accusatory instrument. People v.