People v. Reza
[…] Even accepting defendant's theory that Duran was the initial aggressor—which is debatable, as both Duran and Frieri testified that defendant drove the truck at the group at a fast speed before Duran threw the beer bottle—defendant's response of getting out of his truck, chasing Duran down, and repeatedly stabbing him was not justified, as there was no evidence, either direct or circumstantial, tending to show that defendant reasonably believed that the use of deadly force was necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another. See 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2014) ("A person is justified in the use of force against another *** which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another ***."). In other words, the evidence was clear that any mutual combat did not continue through the duration of defendant stabbing Duran, and thus there was no close question of defendant's guilt for the aggravated battery of Duran.