People v. Rey
[…] She did not know where he got the semen that he would have her drink. B.C. would spit out the semen, and defendant would laugh at her. She did not tell anyone about these events because she did not think they would believe her. ¶ 15 In September 2011, B.C. went to the Belvidere police department to make a police report. At that point in time, B.C.'s family was still friends with R.S.'s family. However, her family was no longer friends with defendant's family. ¶ 16 Over the State's objection, defendant offered the testimony of his girlfriend, Heather Hamilton, pursuant to section 115-7.3(b) of the Code ("evidence to rebut that proof [of other-crimes evidence] or an inference from that proof, may be admissible if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."). Hamilton testified that she is 22 years old and that she and defendant had been dating almost four years. She testified that defendant listens to her and he respects her wishes and feelings. In their sexual relationship, he respects her and does not insist on sex if she does not consent.