People v. Rey
[…] We agree. ¶ 52 Again, we must, if possible, find constitutional a statutory provision. Mosley, 2015 IL 115872, ¶ 22. Although a statute must provide sufficiently definite standards for its application, such that application does not depend merely on the private conceptions of those who apply it, due process does not mandate absolute standards of mathematical precision or more specificity than is possible under the circumstances. People v. Izzo, 195 Ill. 2d 109, 113-14 (2001). ¶ 53 Section 115-7.3 specifies the factors a court must consider when weighing whether the prejudicial effect of admitting other-crimes evidence outweighs its probative value: "(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 115-7.3(c) (West 2014). Without question, and as noted in Walston, the trial court has significant discretion when it applies these factors. Walston, 386 Ill. App. 3d at 621. However, broad discretion does not equate to unconstitutional vagueness.