People v. Reta
[…] After briefing in this matter was completed, defendant filed an application to construe the May 12, 2022 notice of appeal as the operative notice in this case. This court deferred decision on the application pending assignment of a panel.

DISCUSSION

Defendant claims his appeal arises from the order denying his motion to withdraw the plea and vacate the conviction, and thus it is appealable under section 1237, subdivision (b), which provides in part: "An appeal may be taken by the defendant from . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." The Attorney General disagrees, arguing defendant's appeal arises from the order denying the motion for reconsideration, a nonappealable order. The Attorney General argues in the alternative that the notice of appeal, which was filed on June 24, 2022, is untimely.