People v. Repka
[…] Code, § 76104.6, subd. (a)(1)); and a $3 DNA state-only penalty (Gov. Code, § 76104.7, subd. (a)). (People v. Knightbent (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1109; People v. Castellanos (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1524, 1528-1530.) Any other fines, fees, penalties or surcharges reflected in the minute order and abstract of judgment are unauthorized and must be stricken.

C. Case No. MA053321

The trial court orally imposed a $10 theft prevention fee and "$120 in fees" at sentencing. This was error.

Defendant was convicted of possession of a controlled substance pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a), to which the $10 theft prevention fee does not apply. (See § 1202.5, subd. (a) ["In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) . . . ."].) The $10 theft prevention fee was therefore unauthorized and must be stricken from the abstract of judgment.

It does not appear in the January 10, 2012 minute order.

The "$120 in fees" imposed at the hearing appears to refer to the $30 criminal conviction assessment (Gov.