09-25-2024
[…] Second, as both parties appear to acknowledge, the magistrate, in fact, did not make a factual finding at the preliminary hearing. (See People v. Superior Court (Day) (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 1008, 1017 ["A mere refusal to hold to answer does not amount to a factual determination"].)
Reid pleaded guilty to the assault charge and admitted the strike prior. The trial court then imposed an indicated sentence of four years in state prison (the low term doubled).
The People filed an appeal. (See § 1238 (a) ["An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [¶] (1) An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint"].)
II.
DISCUSSION
The People contend that the trial court erred by granting Reid's section 995 motion to set aside (dismiss) the section 273.5 charge as alleged in count two of the information. We agree.