People v. Reese
[…] Likewise, the affidavits from McGee, Barrett and Jackson were also newly discovered as they did not come forward with their knowledge of the circumstances surrounding the shooting until after the trial. ¶ 37 In denying defendant leave to file, the postconviction court found that it could not consider Griffin's letter as it was not an affidavit. However, defendant correctly points out that Griffin's letter constituted "other evidence" under the Act that could properly be received as proof. See 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2018) ("The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence") (emphasis added).