People v. Reed
[…] Here, without being asked to do so, the trial court took judicial notice of the fact that defendant requested a DNA expert at some point before trial.

Defendant does not argue that he did not request a DNA expert or that the jury was improperly instructed. Instead, defendant argues that the trial court overstepped its bounds in order to help the prosecution and that, because the action took place during his closing, he did not have the opportunity to respond to the trial court's action.

However, MCL 768.29 provides:

It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require. The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.