People v. Reed
[…] He testified that during the "honeymoon phase" the victim is least likely to report an incident of domestic violence. According to Investigator Glasper, victims of domestic violence commonly recant their accusations against the abuser out of guilt for breaking up the family unit, particularly when children are involved.

B. Analysis

Under Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), "[i]n a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." Section 1107, subdivision (b), instructs us that "[t]he foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven."

Witnesses are qualified to testify as experts if they have "special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify [them] as an expert on the subject to which [their] testimony relates." (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).)