NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] And the Court is not going to allow any offset. And the Court is going to order the entire amount.
"And the Court's conclusion, I believe, is supported by the provisions of the Insurance Code section 1871.5, but also the case of [Tensfeldt v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 116, 121 (Tensfeldt)]."
The court's written probation order states, "Defendant shall make restitution to the victim, Valley Harvesting, in the amount of $53,109.46 in a manner determined by the probation officer."
3. Governing law
a. Insurance Code
Insurance Code section 1871.4 provides in relevant part:
"(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following:
"(1) Make or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code.