NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Restitution shall be ordered, including restitution for any medical evaluation or treatment services obtained or provided. The court shall determine the amount of restitution and the person or persons to whom the restitution shall be paid. A person convicted under this section may be charged the costs of investigation at the discretion of the court."
Insurance Code section 1871.5 provides:
"Any person convicted of workers' compensation fraud pursuant to Section 1871.4 or Section 550 of the Penal Code shall be ineligible to receive or retain any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code, where that compensation was owed or received as a result of a violation of Section 1871.4 or Section 550 of the Penal Code for which the recipient of the compensation was convicted."
As noted previously, the jury found Razo guilty of violating Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1) (count 1) and section 550, subdivision (a)(1) (count 2).