Docket No. 11848.
[…] The absence of any provisions for the giving of notice and for giving the owner an opportunity to be heard gives the court no authority to make an order of forfeiture, and the statute does not afford due process of law as guaranteed by Const 1963, art 1, § 17; and US Const, Am XIV."
The Attorney General filed a motion for rehearing, arguing that the requirements of due process may be satisfied by reading the provisions of MCLA 600.4541; MSA 27A.4541, into the provisions of the forfeiture statute quoted above. MCLA 600.4541; MSA 27A.4541 provides:
"Sec. 4541. Whenever by the provisions of law or order of the court any property, real or personal, is forfeited to the people of this state or to any officers for their use, an action for the recovery of such property alleging the grounds of such forfeiture may be filed by the attorney general in the circuit court."
Following rehearing, the trial court reversed its prior decision and denied defendant's motion for summary judgment, stating: