People v. Ray
[…] Utah (1887) 120 U.S. 430, 439 [30 L.Ed. 708, 711].)

This sense of a “conviction” that follows from a “careful examination and comparison of the whole evidence” is precisely the definition found in CALCRIM No. 220, which instructs the jury that they must “compare and consider all of the evidence that was received throughout the entire trial.” The trial court was entirely correct in referring the jury to the language of the instruction. The reasonable doubt instruction given is taken from the language found in section 1096, which states: “Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’” Section 1096a states that the court may read section 1096 to the jury, “and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of innocence or defining reasonable doubt need be given.”

“The court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply.