People v. Rapp
[…] Each defendant aided the other by keeping one of the victims occupied, thereby preventing the victims from assisting one another, as well as potentially increasing the proceeds from the robbery. Accordingly, Rapp’s conviction in count 3 is supported by ample evidence.

Rapp attempts to support his sufficiency of evidence contention with the jury’s not true finding on allegations that he acted “in concert” in the commission of the robbery and attempted robbery. Section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides lengthier sentences for first degree robbery “[i]f the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house....” The jury was instructed that in order to find this allegation true, the prosecutor was required to prove that “1. The defendant personally committed or aided and abetted a robbery; [¶] 2. When he did so, the defendant voluntarily acted with two or more people who also committed or aided and