NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Ranger Ins. Co., supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 16; People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 1379, 1385.) Under section 1305, “[t]he purpose of notice is to alert ‘the surety when its bond is in danger of being forfeited, so it can choose to act one way or another.’ [Citation.] The statute places the burden of mailing notice of forfeiture on the only neutral party involved, the court itself. [Citation.]” (County of Orange v. Lexington Nat. Ins. Corp., supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1492.)
Section 1303 in contrast concerns exoneration of a bail bond in cases in which the complaint has been dismissed and charges refiled in a later proceeding. It provides: “If an action or proceeding against a defendant who has been admitted to bail is dismissed, the bail shall not be exonerated until a period of 15 days has elapsed since the entry of the order of dismissal. If, within such period, the defendant is arrested and charged with a public offense arising out of the same act or omission upon which the action or proceeding was based, the bail shall be applied to the public offense. If an undertaking of bail is on file, the clerk of the court shall promptly mail notice to the surety on the bond and the bail agent who posted the bond whenever the bail is applied to a public offense pursuant to this section.”
Section 1303 was “apparently designed to save accused persons the expense of successive bail bond premiums when a later criminal prosecution was substituted for an earlier.” (People v. Resolute Ins. Co. (1975) 50 Cal.App.3d 433, 436 (Resolute).)