People v. Randolph
[…] The email noting counsel's reason is in the court file,

On June 14, 2021, defendant served this motion, asking this Court to find that the People have not been ready for trial since October 28, 2020, based on a challenge to the February 2020 certificate of compliance. Defendant proffers no reason for this delay. In fact, defendant asserts that the motion is timely, and that the People must be charged with the 241 day period between: October 28, 2020, when the prior executive orders expired, and May 11, 2021. This Court does not make that finding.

GPL § 245.50(1); provides that the People may state ready for trial after providing automatic disclosure of items in CPU § 245.20 and certifying that what they have turned. over is everything that they have uncovered "after exercising due diligence and: making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to [automatic] discovery." After a c of c is filed, there area series of remedies available to a defendant to facilitate discovery if there is a question about whether anything is outstanding. Of course, sanctions can be sought for late disclosure.