11-28-2016
[…] As we will discuss in issue III, post, defense counsel attempted to argue that Officer Pope seized the jacket which contained the large amount of methamphetamine, defendant's friends packed a second jacket, and the stranger was upset because he was looking for the first jacket. The court sustained the prosecutor's objection to this argument because there was no evidence the police seized the jacket that contained the methamphetamine. --------
DISCUSSION
I. Defendant's Proposed Stipulation
Defendant was charged and convicted in count II with a violation of section 148.9, subdivision (a), which states:
"Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer ... upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Italics added)