People v. Ramos
[…] App. 3d 365, 374 (1992), and People v. Willis, 50 Ill. App. 3d 487, 490-91 (1977)); see also People v. Blan, 392 Ill. App. 3d 453, 458 (2009).

¶ 18 Defendant was charged with armed violence predicated on resisting a peace officer. A defendant commits armed violence when "while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois law." 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2012). "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2012). However, a "person convicted for a violation of this Section whose violation was the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer *** is guilty of a Class 4 felony." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7) (West 2012).

¶ 19 The indictment alleged that defendant, while armed with a dangerous weapon, knowingly resisted his arrest, and that the resistance resulted in an injury to Villanueva when defendant pushed him into a post.