Index 100740/19
[…] To date, the court has not been informed that Surety has made a payment on the forfeiture order.
On or about May 8, 2019, defendant was involuntarily returned on the warrant after getting extradited from Florida on a Governor's Warrant, In a motion dated May 10, 2019 but filed with the Court on May 13, 2019, Surety seeks remission of the bail forfeiture pursuant to CPL § 540.30. The People oppose.
Conclusion
CPL § 540.30(2) provides that an application for remission of any bail forfeiture "must be made within one year after the forfeiture of the bail is declared upon at least five days notice to the district attorney...." Since a surety has no vested right to a remission of bail after forfeiture except as allowed by statute, the terms of the statute must be strictly complied with (People v. Pub. Serv. Mut. Ins. Co., 37 N.Y.2d 606, 612 [1975]; People v Cotto, 262 A.D.2d 138 ). Here, the date stamp on Surety's bail remission motion indicates that it was filed on May 13, 2019, more than one year after bail was ordered forfeited by the court. Surety has provided no evidence to the contrary and further fails to demonstrate that the motion was . timely served on the People. Thus, Surety's motion is denied as time-barred.
In any event, the court finds that the application is meritless. CPL §540.30(2) provides that "[t]he court may grant [a remission] application and remit the forfeiture or any part thereof, upon such terms as are just." Interpreting this provision, courts have held that remission "should be granted only under exceptional circumstances and to promote the ends of justice" (People v Scalise, 105 A.D.2d 869, 870 [3d Dept 1984], Iv den 64 N.Y.2d 604 [1985]; People v Peerless Ins Co, 21 A.D.2d 609, 616 [1st Dept