1999-08262
[…] Lynn W. L. Fahey, New York, N.Y. (Joshua M. Levine of counsel), for appellant.
Richard A. Brown, District Attorney, Kew Gardens, N.Y. (John M. Castellano, Nicoletta J. Caferri, and William C. Milaccio of counsel), for respondent.
Before: CORNELIUS J. O'BRIEN, J.P., GABRIEL M. KRAUSMAN, SANDRA L. TOWNES, BARRY A. COZIER, JJ.
DECISION ORDER
ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.
The defendant contends that the integrity of the grand jury proceedings was impaired by the introduction of evidence that he had previously committed an unrelated homicide. We disagree.
CPL 210.35(5) provides that a grand jury proceeding is defective when "the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." "Dismissal of indictments under CPL 210.35(5) should thus be limited to those instances where prosecutorial wrongdoing, fraudulent conduct or errors potentially prejudice the ultimate decision reached by the Grand Jury" (People v. Huston, 88 N.Y.2d 400, 409).