People v. Ramirez
[…] The trial court awarded Ramirez 14 days of actual credit and 14 days of conduct credit for a total of 28 days of presentence custody credit pursuant to section 4019.

On January 17, 2024, in response to a request by Ramirez's counsel pursuant to section 1237.1 and People v. Fares (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 954, an amended abstract of judgment was filed reflecting Ramirez's credit for having served 92 actual days in custody in the San Joaquin County case.

Section 1237.1 states, "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction."

On July 11, 2023, Ramirez filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Ramirez's counsel filed his Wende brief on March 13, 2024. We have received no supplemental filing from Ramirez.