People v. Ramirez
[…] On June 6, 2023, Ramirez was returned in custody to Sonoma County Superior Court from a section 1381 demand. A second petition for revocation of probation was filed on the grounds that Ramirez had been arrested on April 11, 2023, in San Joaquin County and subsequently convicted of a violation of section 487, subdivision (c), and sentenced to 16 months in state prison. On June 9, 2023, the trial court summarily revoked Ramirez's probation and recalled the warrant previously issued.

Penal Code section 1381 states in relevant part: "Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison . . . for a period of more than 90 days . . . and has entered upon his or her term of commitment, and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment . . . there is pending, in any court of this state, . . . any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant . . . for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to said district attorney written notice of the