People v. Ramirez
[…] (Williams, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 161.)

2. Striking of Enhancements Under Section 1385, Subdivisions (b) and (c)

Subdivision (b) of section 1385 pertains to enhancements and provides as follows: "If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a)." (§ 1385, subd. (b)(1).)

Effective January 1, 2022, section 1385 was amended to add a new subdivision (c), which also specifically pertains to enhancements. (See Stats. 2021, ch. 721.) Relevant to this appeal, subdivision (c) of section 1385 currently states: