NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 982, fn. 12 [defendant did not waive flight-instruction issue by failing to object at trial].)
The court instructed the jury in accordance with CALCRIM No. 372:
“If the defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled or tried to flee, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled or tried to flee cannot prove guilt by itself.”
This instruction gives effect to section 1127c, which provides:
“In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:
“The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.
“No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
A.E. testified that, after she turned around, saw Ramirez, and screamed, Ramirez jumped up, stared a moment, and ran out of the room. A.E.’s father testified that, moments after the scream, he saw a man jumping over the fence between the two yards.