People v. Ramirez
[…] Thus, we merely reiterate below what we found regarding defendant's claim. ¶ 63 The automatic juvenile transfer provision provides, in relevant part, that:

"(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to a minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder [.]


****

These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West Supp. 2015).
At the time of the offense in question, the provision provided, in relevant part, that:
"(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with first degree murder[.]


****

These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2010).
¶ 64 The key difference between the two provisions is that the former provision applied to 15-year-old minors, whereas the current provision applies only to minors who are 16 years or older. Here, the defendant was 15 years old at the time of the offense.