People v. Rakin
[…] The difficulty with defendant’s argument is that the charged offense -- section 269, subdivision (b) -- imposes a sentence of 15 years to life for “[a]ny person who violates this section.” As we explained, the limitations period relates to the seriousness of the offense as reflected in the severity of punishment established by the Legislature. (Turner, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1594-1594.) Section 805, subdivision (a) makes clear that “[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense,” and courts must disregard enhancements in determining the maximum punishment under that statute.