People v. Rajanae M. (In re A.S.)
[…] Appellate counsel has explained in her brief the reasons each of the potential arguments would be frivolous.

¶ 27 Appellate counsel has provided proof of service of her motion and supporting brief on respondent, and this court granted respondent the opportunity to file a response. Respondent has not filed a response. Because we agree that the appeal of this case presents no potentially meritorious issues for review, we grant appellate counsel's motion to withdraw and affirm the trial court's judgment.

¶ 28 A. Respondent's Answer to the Petition

¶ 29 1. The Applicable Law

¶ 30 Section 2-610(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that "[e]very answer and subsequent pleading shall contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates." 735 ILCS 5/2-610(a) (West 2022). With limited exceptions not applicable here, "[e]very allegation *** not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge." Id. § 2-610(b). The failure to explicitly deny a specific allegation in a civil complaint will be considered a judicial admission and will dispense with the necessity to submit proof on the issue. Parkway Bank &Trust Co. v Korzen, 2013 IL App (1st) 130380, ¶ 37, 2 N.E.3d 1052.

¶ 31 2. This Case