People v. Rajanae M. (In re A.S.)
[…] ¶ 35 1. The Applicable Law

¶ 36 The Juvenile Court Act sets forth a two-step process for deciding whether a minor should be removed from the parents' custody and made a ward of the court. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 18, 981 N.E.2d 336. The first step is the adjudicatory hearing, where the trial court considers only whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent. Id. ¶ 19 (quoting 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010)). If the court determines a minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, it proceeds to the second step, the dispositional hearing. Id. ¶ 21 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)).

¶ 37 Section 2-3(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act defines a neglected minor to include "any minor under 18 years of age *** whose environment is injurious to the minor's welfare." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2022). An "injurious environment" generally includes the breach of a parent's duty to provide his or her children with a safe and nurturing shelter. In re Arthur H., 212 Ill.2d 441, 463, 819 N.E.2d 734, 747 (2004).