People v. Rainey (In re Rainey)
[…] ¶ 17 B. Probable Cause

¶ 18 Respondent also asserts the trial court erred by finding no probable cause shown to warrant an evidentiary hearing to determine whether respondent was still a sexually violent person. The State disagrees, arguing Dobier's reexamination report detailed how respondent continued to suffer from mental disorders and failed to participate in sex-offender specific treatment. ¶ 19 At the time of each reexamination under the Act, the committed person receives notice of the right to petition the trial court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012) (text of section effective until Jan. 1, 2014). If the committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this case, the trial court must "set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012) (text of section effective until Jan. 1, 2014). At such a probable cause hearing, the court only reviews the reexamination reports and hears the parties' arguments. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012) (text of section effective until Jan. 1, 2014).