People v. Rahad
[…] He was receiving medication and monitoring by mental health staff. The court acknowledged receipt of the report at a June 24 hearing.

The first paragraph of section 4011.6 provides: "In any case in which it appears . . . to any judge of a court in the county in which the jail . . . is located . . . that a person in custody in that jail . . . may be mentally disordered, he or she may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and he or she shall inform the facility in writing, which shall be confidential, of the reasons that the person is being taken to the facility. The local mental health director or his or her designee may examine the prisoner prior to transfer to a facility for treatment and evaluation. Upon transfer to a facility, [certain provisions of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5000 et seq.)] shall apply to the prisoner."