People v. Ragland
[…] (Chatman, at p. 62.) In so holding, we expressly followed People v. Jimenez, supra, 22 Cal.App.5th 1282—which has since been reversed by Jimenez, supra, 9 Cal.5th 53.

The defendant in Jimenez entered a check-cashing store to cash checks from a company payable to himself, in amounts less than $950. (Jimenez, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 59.) The checks contained the company's "personal identifying information in the form of an account number," and the company had not issued them in Jimenez's name or authorized him to issue them. (Ibid.) A jury convicted Jimenez of two violations of section 530.5, subdivision (a), which prohibits "willfully obtain[ing] personal identifying information" of another person "and us[ing] that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person." (§ 530.5, subd. (a).)