People v. Radillo
[…] [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense. [¶] (C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), defines a" 'youth'" as "any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed."

The Attorney General observes that the amendments to section 1170 making the lower term the presumptive sentence were initially made by Assembly Bill No. 124, but were incorporated into Senate Bill No. 567, which was later enacted.

B. Analysis