People v. Radillo
[…] Next time I kill you.' "

R.R. went into a nearby field and called the police. As he waited for the police to arrive, he saw smoke coming from his home. R.R. tried to put the fire out, but he was unsuccessful. The house burned down.

The Mental Health Report

A report prepared pursuant to section 1026, subdivision (f) was made part of the record. The report, dated December 6, 2021, states that since the last progress report, there were minimal changes to Radillo's status. According to the report, Radillo "continues to lack insight into his mental illness and need for treatment."

Section 1026, subdivision (f) provides: "If the defendant is confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility as an inpatient, the medical director of the facility shall, at six-month intervals, submit a report in writing to the court and the community program director of the county of commitment, or a designee, setting forth the status and progress of the defendant."

Under "Psychiatric status f the report states that Radillo "has remained psychiatrically unstable," and that he "has primarily been experiencing chronic delusional beliefs about women and religion."