People v. Radabaugh
[…] People v. Steidl, 142 Ill. 2d 204, 226 (1991). It is the jury's responsibility to assess the credibility of the witnesses, weigh their testimony, resolve inconsistencies and conflicts in the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences therefrom. People v. Lipscomb-Bey, 2012 IL App (2d) 110187, ¶ 21. It is not the function of the reviewing court to retry the defendant or to substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 209 (2004); People v. Steele, 2014 IL App (1st) 121452, ¶ 20.

¶ 5 The relevant statute at the time the offense was committed was section 19-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which states: "A person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-3 (West 2010).