People v. Rabb
[…] Shomer’s expert testimony to challenge Sergeant Banuelos’s identification of appellant’s booking photograph as the person he saw fleeing from the green Camry, the trial court concluded that appellant was not entitled to expert services at all under People v. McDonald (1984) 37 Cal.3d 351 (McDonald). The trial court reasoned that although the officer’s identification was an element of the prosecution’s case, it was not the “key” element of the case and there was other evidence that gave independent reliability to the identification.

C. Relevant Authority

Evidence Code section 730 provides: “When it appears to the court... that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court... may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.”

“[C]ourt-ordered defense services may be required in order to assure a defendant his constitutional right not only to counsel, but to the effective assistance of counsel.” (Corenevsky v.