People v. Quintana
[…] Carjacking occurs when the defendant takes a vehicle from the immediate presence of the person in possession, against the will of the person, by means of force or fear, and with the specific intent to permanently or temporarily deprive the person of possession. (§ 215, subd. (a); People v. Hill (2000) 23 Cal.4th 853, 858-859.) Here, there is no dispute that Quintana and his accomplice intended to deprive the victim of his car by stealing it. Necessarily, they acted with the same mental state and the same degree of culpability.

Section 215, subdivision (a) provides in its entirety that carjacking "is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."

Quintana concedes that his intent was to steal the car, but argues that he did not intend to participate in a carjacking. At trial, defense counsel argued that it was a crime of opportunity and that Quintana and his accomplice acted spontaneously.